Directorates, Boards & Committees

2020 Meeting Dates

All meetings are held in the Diocesan Office unless stated otherwise

BISHOP’S STAFF

January 16th 10am
February 27th 10am
March 23rd 10am
April 28th 10am
May 18/19th (Away days)
June 23rd 10am
July 8th 10am
September 17th 10am
October 20th 10am
November 10/11th (Away days)
December 15th 10am

  • AREA DEANS April 1st 10am (Venue TBC) / October 22nd (Venue TBC)

CATHEDRAL CHAPTER

March 12th 2pm (Cathedral)
July 30th (Cathedral)
October 8th
December 3rd

CELL GROUP

January 8th, 5.30pm
February 5th 5.30pm

CHURCHES & PASTORAL COMMITTEE

March 10th 10am
July 14th 10am
September 3rd 10am
December 17th 10am

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM

March 9th 11am
June 16th 11am
September 16th 11am
December 10th 11am

DELIVERANCE TEAM

January 7th 2pm
May 6th 2pm
September 17th 3pm
December 10th 10am

DIOCESAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE (DAC)

January 20th 10am
February 10th 10am (site visit)
March 12th 9.30am (joint meeting with FAC, St Davids Cathedral)
April 6th 10am (site visit)
May 11th 10am
June 1st 10am (site visit)
July 6th 10am
August 17h 10am (site visit)
September 7th 10am (joint meeting with FAC, St Davids Cathedral)
October 5th 10am (site visit)
November 2nd 10am
December 7th 10am (site visit)

DISCERNMENT PANEL

February 12th 9am
October 21st 9am
December 1st 9am

EDUCATION DIRECTORATE

March 9th (Ysgol Ger-y-Llan)
June 8th (Penrhyn VC School)
November 9th (Venue TBC)

ENDOWED SCHOOLS COMMITTEE

March 3rd 3pm
September 14th 10am
December 17th 2pm

EVANGELISM & EVANGELISATION GROUP

February 24th 2pm
April 2nd 2pm
July 20th 2pm
October 8th 2pm

EVANGELISM BID

January 2nd 2pm
March 5th 2pm
May 5th 2pm
June 30th 2pm
September 2nd 2pm
November 17th 2pm

BOARD OF FINANCE

February 13th 10am (Joint meeting with WODS)
May 13th 10am
June 11th 10am (Joint meting with Budget Sub-Committee)
July 13th 10am (Exec + AGM)
September 22nd 10am
November 5th 10am

  • AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE January 28th 10am / April 20th 10am / July 7th 2pm / November 23rd 10am
  • BUDGET SUB-COMMITTEE January 21st 10am / April 29th 2pm / June 11th 10am / July 27th 2pm / October 6th 2pm
  • GRANTS COMMITTEE July 13th 2pm
  • HR SUB-COMITTEE February 10th 2pm / May 11th 2pm / September 28th 10am / November 19th 2pm/ December 21st 10am
  • INVESTMENT SUB-COMMITTEE March 16th 2pm / Aprl 27th 2pm / June 25th 10am / September 30th 2pm / October 19th 2pm
  • MINISTRY SHARE SUB-COMMITTEE Jauary 9th 10am / April 20th 2pm /July 27th 10am / October 19th 2pm
  • PROPERTY SUB-COMMITTEE January 30th 10am / April 27th 10am / June 25th 2pm / September 30th 10am / November 23rd 2pm
  • WODS February 13th 10am (joint meeting with DBF)

GOVERNING BODY

April 22-23 (Llandudno)
September 8-10 (Swansea)

HOUSING ASSOCIATION

May 5th 2pm (AGM)
November 26th 10am

LMA INITIATIVE FUND

February 28th 10am
November 16th 10am

MINISTRY DIRECTORATE

January 14th 10am
May 21st 10am
October 1st 10am

MISSION DIRECTORATE

January 14th 2pm
May 21st 2pm
October 1st 2pm

NOMINATIONS BOARD

January 15th 10am
April 29th 10am
July 8th 2pm
October 6th 10am

PARSONAGE BOARD

February 3rd 10am
May 5th 10am
July 1st 10am
November 4th 10am

SAFEGUARDING SUPPORT

April 21st 10am

COUNCIL for SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

February 6th 10am
April 2nd 10am
July 7th 10am
September 24th 10am
November 17th 10am

STANDING COMMITTEE

March 3rd 10am
June 9th 10am
September 15th 10am
December 8th 10am