APPOINTMENTS, RESIGNATIONS, RETIREMENTS, BEREAVEMENTS

MAY 2017

Ordination of Priests, June 24th

  • Barder Revd Joel, to continue as Stipendiary Assistant Curate Rectorial Benefice of Tenby and the Local Area of Caldey wef 24 June 2017
  • Davies Revd Beth, to continue as NSM (L) Assistant Curate Grouped Parish of Llandysul w Bangor Teifi & Llanfairorllwyn w Llangynllo wef 24 June 2017
  • Davis Revd Terence, to continue as NSM (L) Assistant Curate Grouped Parish of Llanilar w Rhostie & Llangwyryfon w Llanfihangel Lledrod & Llanwnnws wef 24 June 2017
  • Evans Revd Alun, to continue as Stipendiary Assistant Curate United Parish of Haverfordwest & Camrose and the Local Ministry Area of Haverfordwest wef 24 June 2017
  • Jones-Higgs Revd Gaynor,to continue as Stipendiary Assistant Curate Grouped Parish of St Peter’s Carmarthen & Abergwili & Capel-y-Groes wef 24 June 2017
  • Jones Revd Dr Caroline, to continue as NSM (L) Assistant Curate in the United Parish of Llanegward w Llanfihangel-uwch-Gwili and the Local Ministry Area of Tywi Cothi wef 24 June 2017
  • Lewis Revd Aled, to continue as NSM Assistant Curate Grouped Parish of Tregaron w Ystrad Meurig & Strata Florida & Blaenpennal and the Local Ministry Area of Lampeter wef 24 June 2017
  • Lowe Revd Rob, to continue as NSM (L) Assistant Curate United Parish of Llanelli and the Local Ministry Area of Bro Lliedi wef 24 June 2017
  • Rees Revd Lynn, to continue as NSM Assistant Curate Grouped Parish of Llanbadarn Fawr & Elerch Penrhyncoch & Capel Bangor & Local Ministry Area of Bro Padarn wef 24 June 2017
  • Walford Revd Marc, to continue as Stipendiary Assistant Curate Grouped Parish Llanstadwel & Burton & Rosemarket and Local Ministry Area of Llannau Cleddau  wef 24 June 2017

Ordination of Deacons, June 24th

  • Barnett Mrs Susan, to be NSM(L) Assistant Curate of Letterston w Llanfair Nant-y-Gôf & Puncheston w Little Newcastle & Castle Bythe and the Local Ministry Area of Pencaer wef 24 June 2017
  • Bruce Hon Adam, to be NSM Assistant Curate of Llan-llwch & Llangynog & Llansteffan wef 24 June 2017
  • Flanagan Mr James, to be Stipendiary Assistant Curate of Pembrey w Llandyry and the Local Ministry Area of Glannau Tywyn  wef 24 June 2017
  • Ford Mrs Gaynor, to be NSM(L) Assistant Curate of Dale & St Brides w Marloes & Hasguard w St Ishmael’s and the Local Ministry Area of West Roose wef 24 June 2017
  • Maskell Mr Wyn, to be NSM(L) Assistant Curate of Carmarthen St David wef 24 June 2017
  • Parker Mr Jonathan, to be Stipendiary Assistant Curate of the Fishguard & Goodwick Group and the Local Ministry Area of Pencaer wef 24 June 2017

Resignations

  • Barton, Revd Dr Allan, Chaplain to the University of Wales Trinity St David, Lampeter Campus wef 16 August 2017 to become Rector of West Wycombe with Bledlow Ridge, Bradenham and Radnage in the Diocese of Oxford.
  • Le Brun-Powell Revd Edward currently Stipendiary Assistant Curate in the United Parish of Haverfordwest & Camrose and the Local Ministry Area of Haverfordwest will cease this employment wef 23/06/2017. Edward will take up his new role as Stipendiary Curate of Llandaff Cathedral in the Diocese of Llandaff wef 24/06/21

Retirements

  • Lean The Very Revd Jonathan, Dean and Incumbent of the Benefice of Dewisland, 10 September 2017
  • Nash Revd Paul, Rector in the Rectorial Benefice of Monkton, 30 September 2017

Bereavements

  • Thomas The Rt Revd David (retired), Swansea; died 11 May 2017

APRIL 2017

Appointments

  • Mansell, Revd Caroline, to transfer from Curate in Charge to become Priest in Charge in the Parish of Begelly w Ludchurch & East Williamston wef 7 May 2017

Retirements

  • Boyle, Revd Paul, Priest in Charge of the Benefice of Jeffreyston with Reynoldston & Loveston w Lawrenny & Yerbeston
  • MacGregor, Revd Donald, Priest in Charge of the Benefice of Llanrhian & Mathry w Grandston w St Nicholas & Jordanston also Ministry Team Leader of Pencader LMA, 30 June 2017
  • Le Grice, Revd Margaret, Priest in Charge of the Benefice of Grwp Bro Ystwyth a Mynach, 3 September 2017

FEBRUARY / MARCH 2017

None

JANUARY 2017

Appointments

  • Howells, Revd Anne, will transfer from Vicar Incumbent in the Benefice of Llandybie to serve as Priest in Charge in the Benefice of Llanllwch with Llangain and Llangynog and Llansteffan with Llanybri and Llandeilo Abercowyn wef 02/03/2017.
  • Jones, Revd Nicholas, to transfer from the Diocese of St Asaph with Permission to Officiate to serve as Priest in Charge of Burry Port and Pwll and LMA Team Leader Designate for the Archdeanery of Carmarthen wef 21/03/2017.
  • Lewis, Revd Peter, to serve as Interim Minister (0.5fte) in St Clears w Llangynin & Llanfihangel Abercywyn & Llanboidy wef 01 January 2017. This is in addition to his Permission to Officiate role wef 01/01/2017.

Permission to Officiate

  • Jones, Revd Canon Roger (Monkton)

DECEMBER 2016

Appointments

  • Lewis-Jenkins, Revd Christopher Robin, to transfer from Benefice of Dinas and Penygraig in the Area Deanery of Rhondda to the Diocese of St Davids to serve as Priest in Charge of Laugharne and Llansadwrnen in the Archdeaconry of Carmarthen wef 09 February 2017

NOVEMBER 2016

Appointments

  • Wintle, Revd Anthony, to serve as Interim Minister (0.5fte) in the Chapter of Daugleddau wef 01 January 2017. This is in addition to his Permission to Officiate role.

OCTOBER 2016

Appointments

  • Cox ,Revd Martin, to serve as Priest in Charge of the Grouped Parishes of Narberth w Mounton w Robeston Wathen & Crinow & Minwear w Templeton wef 27/11/2016
  • Hill, Revd Dr Matthew, to terminate as Secretary of the Doctrine Commission wef 30/11/2016 and take up the replacement post as Diocesan IME Officer (0.5 fte) wef 01/12/2016. This post is in addition to current Priest in Charge of Llanfihangel Ystrad & Cilcennin w Trefilan & Nantcwnlle (0.5fte)
  • Owen, Revd Mair, to transfer from Assistant Curate in the Benefice of Cwm Aman to the Assistant Curate in the United Parish of Catheiniog and the Tywi Cothi LMA wef 27/11/2016
  • Williams, Revd Canon Aled, to extended for a period of 3 months as Interim Minister (0.5fte) in the Benefice of Llanpumsaint & Bronwydd & Llanllawddog and will conclude 7 February 2017

Transfers

  • Gillibrand, Revd Dr John, transferred to the Diocese of Swansea & Brecon wef 22/11/2016

SEPTEMBER 2016

Appointments

  • Baynham, Revd Matthew to undertake Pastoral Care of the Llangrannog Group alongside own responsibilities with the Llanllwchaearn (Newquay) Group of Churches wef 01 October 2016.
  • Jones, Revd Dr David Ceri. NSM Assistant Curate in the benefice of Aberystwyth & LMA of Aberystwyth wef 16 September 2016

Permission to Officiate

  • Evans, Rt Revd J Wyn
  • Sturrock, Marian

AUGUST 2016

Appointments

  • Ansell, Revd Mark, will take up the post of Vocations Adviser for the Cardigan Archdeaconry wef 31st January 2017 to remain as Asst Curate in the Rectorial Benefice of Aberystwyth.
  • Copeland, Revd Trevor, Priest in Charge of Benefice of Llangrannog with Llandysiliogogo with Penbryn to serve as Priest in Charge of Cydweli & Llandyfaelog wef 14 September 2016
  • Davies Revd Huw, Vicar of Benefice of Llawhaden w Bletherston and Uzmaston  to serve as Priest-in-Charge of the Lampeter Velfrey and Llanddewi Velfrey and Eglwys Gymyn Group & Pendine + Llanmiloe within the Local Ministry Area of Landsker wef 02 October 2016
  • Jones Dr David Ceri (NSM) Assistant Curate in the Rectorial Benefice of Aberystwyth & the LMA of Aberystwyth wef 16 September 2016

Permission to Officiate

  • Cottam Revd Michael (Llangadog)

Retirements

  • Evans Rt Revd J Wyn, Lord Bishop of St Davids 4 October 2016
  • Girling Revd Ian, Team Vicar of Rectorial Benefice of Aberystwyth 31 January 2017
  • Gwyther Revd Geoffrey, Rector of Prendergast & Rudbaxton and Canon Treasurer of St Davids Cathedral 30 Nov 2016
  • Howells Revd Geoffrey, Team Vicar of Rectorial Benefice of Monkton 30 Sept 2016